Connect with us

Football

U17 AFCON: Hamza Lutalo names provisional squad for Uganda Cubs to start preparations.

Published

on

Uganda Cubs during the Cecafa U17 game in Reanda last year. Photo – FUFA.

Uganda under 17 National football team (Cubs) head coach, Hamza Lutalo has revealed his 41 man squad to start preparations ahead of Total U17 Africa Nations Championships that kicks start next month in Morocco.

Uganda will be making their second consecutive appearance in the final tournament after taking part in the previous 13th edition which was held in Tanzania, 2019.

The named squad includes two foreign based players namely; Basil Tenywa Tuna( striker) from Eton College in United Kingdom and Nsambu Lloyd Tendo (Midfielder) from Metz U17 in France.

Vipers Soccer Academy midfielder, Travis Mutyaba who was named the most Valuable player in Cecafa U17 regional qualifiers together with top scorer, Oscar Mawa (6) both have been included in the squad that will start camping on 9th February 2021 and official training on the following day at FUFA Technical center Njeru.

The team is under the stewardship of Hamza Lutalo as Head Coach assisted by Brian Senyondo.

Provisional Squad: 

Goalkeepers

Magada Abdu (Busoga United FC JT), Mwebe Henry (Express FC JT), Oyirwoth Humphrey (Express FC JT), Kamya Shamulan (Bright Stars FC JT), Ssekamwa Salim Abdul (Synergy FC), Ocama Daniel Ogwal (Boro Boro Super Sport)

Defenders

Isiko Ismail (Sunset Academy-Mbale), Mulema Vincent (Kyetume FC JT), Ssonko Ssembatya Hafidhu (Kampala Junior Team), Anywar Abdul (Kibuli SS), Mungufeni Yabezi (Matete Comprehensive Seed), Ibrahim Juma (KCCA FC SA), Luyima Enock (Volf  SA), Nsambu Lloyd Tendo (Metz FC U17, France), Gava Peter (Express FC JT), Madoi Ronald (Wakiso Giants FC JT),

Midfielders

Irinimbabazi Ivan (Bright Stars FC JT), Ssembusi Reagan (Kampala Junior Team), Jemba Abudshakur Ramsey (Isra SA), Alafi Ceasor (Matete Comprehensive Seed), Mukiibi Sadi (Devine Soccer ministries Academy), Mwokye Ronald (Dynamic SS), Mutyaba Travis (Vipers SC JT), Mulindwa Wycliff (Nakaseke international School), Ssekajugo Elvis (Bright Stars FC JT), Mutebi Hakim (St Henrys College-Kitovu), Mwanje Elvis Eddy (KCCA FC SA), Mudiba Samir (Express FC JT),

Forwards

Magogo Shafiq (KCCA FC SA), Mubiru Hassan (Express FC JT), Mawa Oscar (KCCA FC SA), Jumbe Fahad (Vipers SC JT), Nyongesa Christopher (Rock High School-Tororo), Basil Tenywa Tuma (Eton College, United Kingdom), Bugembe Issa (Bright Stars FC JT), Mayanja Abu (Synergy FC), Khayemba Usama (Nkoma SS, Mbale), Mukiibi Marvin (Wakiso Giants FC), Yahaya Toure (Oasis Primary school-Arua), Nyongesa Christopher (True Vine Soccer Academy), Busolo Paul (SC Villa JT)