BREAKING

Rugby

Batball X: Teams, Squads Confirmed


Six teams that will compete at the Batball X were officially announced on Wednesday ahead of the tournament that bowls off on 15th August.

The six are a representation of the five regions in Uganda and they include the Western Bulls, Eastern Buffalos, Northern Elephants, Central Rhinos and the Nile Leopards plus a guest team from Rwanda – Rwanda Emerging.

Unlike the Batball Open that had teams named after birds, Batball X has taken a liking in animals famed at a given region hence the names.

The tournament that will be played in a ten Over format has been divided into two groups; Group A consisting of Eastern Buffalos, Nile Leopards and Northern Elephants and Group B consisting of Western Bulls, Central Rhinos and Rwanda Emerging.

All group games will run simultaneously between 15th August to 16th August, with Group A taking place at the Jinja SS Oval and Group B at the Lugogo Cricket Oval.

The top two teams from each group will make the Super 4 that will be played between 18th and 19th. The final will then take center stage on 20th at the Lugogo Cricket Oval.

Batball X has been themed under a social cause of creating awareness of a Hypertension, commonly known as high blood pressure.

Batball X Squads

Eastern Buffaloes:

Players: Ocen Peter, Malinga Jacob, Osakan Christopher, Apollo Joseph, Ainebyona Alban, Outeke Gideon, Sururu Juma, Alianu Stephen, Okako Elvis, Nitin Silvakumar, Obote Joshua, Emetu Paul and Kiribaki Deo
Officials: Ogwang Wilfred (Coach) Ebulu Ronald (Team Manager)

Central Rhinos

Players: Kidega Christopher (C), Sowobi Yunusu, Namidala Shafic, Ochaya Jaffer, Abdul Shaqur Doka, Ochaya Ahmed Amir, Lubwama Conrad, Balisawa Ali, Musa Majid, Omara Ronald, Asiimwe Muhammad, Anas Baig, Mutagana Fahad, Munigwa Hamid and Aballo Jeremy Oyirwoth
Officials: Turyamwesimiira Baraka (Coach) and Mukaya Usuma (Team Manager).

Northern Elephants

Players: Brian Owacgui, Aballo Jeremy Oyirwoth, Santos Ocitti (C), Anan Koffi Okoti, Emmanuel Rubanganheyo, Jovan Aldo Rubangakene, Humphrey Daniel Bua, Tonny Opiyo, Marvin Ouma, Amos Junior Ogenrwot, Coel Eyit, Peter Okello, Daniel Rubangakene and Kenneth Ogenrworth.
Officials: Patrick Busingye (Coach) and Kagoda Ivan (Team Manager)

Western Bulls

Player: Exevie Bwambale, Victor Muhindo, Epharaim Kambale, Geofrey Kakaire(C), Luwasa Abdu Karim, Tendo Rayan, Emmanuel Odeke, Ntugire Brian, Nazir Kiggwe, Asasira Paul, Tumusime Ignitious, Asimwe Paul, Arenatwe Christable, Bwambale Festo
Officials: Kakande Ivan (Coach) and Yusuf Nanga- team manager

Nile Leopards

Players: Muwangunzi Timothy (C), Masinde Arafat, Magezi Ronald, Nyiro Jonathan, Oloka Pius, Sohera Richard, Mulongo Paul, Ibanda Joel, Mudola Edgar, Sajabi Ibrahim, Hassan Bagaga, Kunsa Cyrus, Mukisa Dan and Cymprous Igulu.
Officials: Mugalula Habib (Coach) and Ssekatawa Isaac (Team Manager)

Rwanda Emerging

Players: Isae Niyomugabo, Eloi Loic Abimbabazi, Yves Ctusa, Chris Yussuf Namuhoranye, Emmanuel Manishimwe, Daniel Gumyusenge, Christian Benihirwe, D’Amour Byiringiro, Blaise Rindiro, Israel Mugisha, Eric Uwiduhaye, Vicent De Paul Yvan Bimenyiman, Francois Zirahangaje and Theoneste Hakuziyaremye
Officials: Lee Jonathan Booth (Head Coach) and Adelin Tuyizere

The post Batball X: Teams, Squads Confirmed appeared first on Live from ground.

Leave a Reply

Related Posts